Legislature(2001 - 2002)
[…] REPRESENTATIVE OGAN reiterated his concerns regarding the literal interpretation of the language currently in HB 297. Number 0665 REPRESENTATIVE MEYER alluded to the fact that HB 297 also contains language stating that the aggravator applies to cases in which alcohol or controlled substances were supplied "in connection with the offense." REPRESENTATIVE BERKOWITZ said that there are three issues that he has concerns about. First, he asked whether there are any cases in which the failure to have this aggravator constituted a problem. Second, he pointed out that AS 12.55.155(c)(5) says "the defendant knew or reasonably should have known that the victim of the offense was particularly vulnerable or ... for any other reason substantially incapable of exercising normal physical or mental powers of resistance" and that it is supported by case law - Sakeagak v. State; he asked why this did not already cover the conduct HB 297 is attempting to address.